Study on <Musubi>_______- in the late Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Megumi  Faculty of integrated arts and sciences, The University of Tokushima, assistant professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00180092)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKokugaku / Musubi / kotodama / 和歌論
Research Abstract
In this study, it is clear that there were several thinkings about Musubi of Kokugaku in the late Edo period. It is clear that as following. Musubi was the thought about the making of this world. In Kokugaku, Musubinokami made this world and everything on the earth. Thus, human people was made by Musubinokami. But, NAKA Morisige said that Musubi is the power of making everything. And he said that god is in everything. Thus human people has god in his mind. He was taught NAKAMURA Takamiti. NAKAMURA Takamiti studied about Kototama. NAKA Morisige was majoir in Kotodama of Takamiti, and he got the thoght of Musubi Kotodama, and Waka.