The Political Structure and Regional Societies in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Manabu  Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Kyushu University, Prof., 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80108612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Naofumi  Saitama Univ., Faculty of Economics, Ass. Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (60262086)
YAMAMURO Kentoku  Teikyo Univ., Faculty of Science & Engineering, Ass. Prof., 理工学部, 講師 (80158261)
SUETAKE Yoshiya  Soka Univ., Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40179099)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmodern Japan / regional society / political party / election / popular figure / corporeal enterprise / Fukuoka prefecture / document papers on Nagae Junichi / 名望家 / 中央と地方
Research Abstract
This research project investigates the relationship between the political structre of modern Japan and regional societies by examining data from Fukuoka prefecture. The project particularly focuses on the political and economic activities of local "popular figures".
An objective of the project is to explore the potential of the study of regional history as an independent research field in the general historical study of modern Japan. The project attempts to shed new light on the autonomous dynamism of the political sphere of individual regions in the period around 1887. The systems and institutions constituting the basic properties of parliamentary democrasy, established in Japan during the period, were all adopted from the west. The process through which they were established in Japan was also the process through which they and the traditional political decision-making apparatus competed the hegemony, became amalgamated, and mutually trasformed. The project has revealed that the region … More al politico-economic dynamism contirbuted significantly to this process.
During the perid around 1887, local entrepreneurs responded actively and quickly to the industrialization and related transformations of the economic structure of the nation, and, in collaboration with the traditional landowners and bureaucrats, laid the foundation upon which various corporeal enterprises were established. It is particularly noteworthy that they shared political interests, and that effectively made the political and economic systems interdependent in reginal level. The foundation of corporeal enterprises, a driving force and a pillar of the industrialization, and the formation of political parties were both the outcomes of the activities of the local entrepreneurs, and the multi-layered networks emerged in individual regions, in which the local entrepreneurs acted as an important node, the project concludes, determined the structural properties of the political systems of modern Japan during their formative phase. Less