A Comprehensive Study on the Depressed Communities in the Modern (from middle of 17^<th> century to middle of 19^<th> century) Society - Cases in the West-Southern Bakufu Lands -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Kanzou  Oita University, Faculty of Education and Welfare Sciences, Professor, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (70034585)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsModern history (17^<th> to 19^<th> century) of Japan / "Buzen" and "Bungo" area / depressed communities / "Hamanoichi" community (in the domain of Funai) / depressed communities in the domain of "Kitsuki" / the formative process and establishment of depressed communities / 近世被差別部落史 / 延岡藩豊後領 / 千歳役所日記 / 佐伯藩「町方・郡方日記」 / 「府内藩日記」
Research Abstract
This study focuses on "Buzen" and "Bungo" area. And I compare these areas to some areas in Kyushu, Tyugoku and Shikoku regions. Summary of this study is as belows :
(1) I collect the articles about depressed communities from "the documents of the domain of Funai" (in "Bungo" area) and put them in order as fundamental material. Then I explicate the role of the depressed people at "Hamanoichi" community (in the domain of Funai) and their resistance in case of admission to the theater.
(2) I collect historical documents about depressed communities in the domain of "Kitsuki" (in "Bungo" area). I examine the social arrange of depressed people, their role, the relationship to ordinary people and some incidents happened in depressed communities. I also summarize the documents about depressed communities in the domain of "Usuki".
(3) I explicate the formative process and the establishment of depressed communities from the documents of villages in Bakufu lands and the domain of "Usuki". I also collect the articles about depressed communities from the documents of the domain of "Nobeoka" (in "Hyuga" area).
(4) I summarize these analyses and explicate the formative process and establishment of depressed communities in "Buzen" and "Bungo" area.