Project/Area Number |
12610341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yoshiyuki Tohoku gakuin University, The department of economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00196023)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Marine entrepreneur history / Marine commerce history / Harbor city history / Ship history / Japanese economic history / Maritime historical documents / Japanese modern ages history / Northeast Pacific Coast area of Japan / 海運企業家 / 海事史料 / 東北太平洋沿岸地域 / 日本近世史 / 経済史 / 海運史 / 奥筋廻船 / 北前船 / 港湾史 / 流通史 / 市場史 / 奥州廻船 |
Research Abstract |
I discovered the foundation historical documents about the shipping business with the marine entrepreneurs who active in northeast Pacific coast in the 19th century. I made the database of those historical documents. 1) Takeyamaya is the ship-owner merchant of Ishinomaki-city. I decoded about 500 documents of the Takeyamaya. 2) Tannoya is the shipping agent of Shiogama-city. I decoded about 100 documents of the Tannoya. 3) Abeya is ship-owner merchant of Ogatu-town. I decoded about 300 documents of the Abeya.