Belief in Mt.Fuji : Basic Research on Religion and Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Toshihiko  Gakushuin University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90092254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Akihisa  Hokkaido University of Education Iwamizawa Assistant Professor, 岩見沢校, 助教授 (20306525)
SAKURAI Eiji  Hokkaido University Faculty of Letters Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80215681)
ITO Hirchisa  Tokyo University of Science Faculty of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20183006)
YAMAMOTO Eiji  Shinshu University Faculty of Letters Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20262678)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMt.Fuji Oshi / Belief / historical materials investigation / 信仰 / 史料調査
Research Abstract
In this research, I paid attention to Mt, Fuji Oshi of the Edo period. I investigated the historical materials which remained in the Kainokuni (Yamanashi Prefecture) where they had resided.
The investigation during this fiscal year was held eight times, twice of which were the investigation of the whereabouts. As a result, I was able to organize about three thousands pieces of historical materials.
I respected the original order of historical materials when it was recorded. First, I made a table of historical materials. Next, I put them in the acid-free paper envelope for the archive preservation. A data base was made by the table. I took a picture with the micro camera and the digital camera.