A study of information, exchange and friction between mountain villages and villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOCHI Shigehiro  RIKKYO Univ. Japanese history professor, 文学部, 教授 (70153369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kazutake  MEISEI Univ. The humanities assistant professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20298061)
FUJIKI Hisashi  TEIKYOU Univ. Japanese history professor, 文学部, 教授 (60062585)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKiinosima-sho / Mizumzji Temple / Myoshuchu / Muraza / 宮座 / 寺座 / 溜池 / 五輪塔 / 和泉国木島郷・荘 / 水間寺 / 名衆 / 村座 / 座・宮座 / 木島荘 / 妙順寺文書 / 中世村落 / 中世石造物
Research Abstract
The research was effective to clear up the life and connection of people in a valley from mountainous region in Katuragi and Izumi to plain, where the Kogi river is joined by the Kibitani and the Sobura river to erode. There are three findings. 1. Tracing/Finding out ancient documents 2. Tracing water supply and Muraza/Miyaza 3. Tracing So-Haka
As for 1, we could invest some ancient documents. They are Mizumaji Temple Documents, Kwannonin Temple Documents and the Nishimura Documents. The key word here is" Myoshuchu", and despite Kinoahima-Sho was separated Kami-Syo from Shimo-Sho over five villages, we found that "Myoshuchu" can connect them.
As for 2, we could restore each watercourse of "Kinoshimayu" and reservoirs. Full picture of the water supply extent was cleared up. They are the basic data to know the agriculture and life in Kinoshima region.
In addition, we collected information of the organization of "Teraza" and "Zanaka" in Mizuma. There are Omra-Za, Inari-Za and Hayashi-Za in M … More itsumatu. However these Za are little effective as Miya-Za and rather take a character of brotherhood society today. In this respect, it is quite different from Tera-Za and Oh-Mura in Mizuma. From now on, our aim is to clear up the connection with Oh-Mura and others, which we can confirm in the medieval documents, the existence of Za expanding out of a village, and so on.
As for 3, in investigation ancient gravestones of So-Haka in Mizuma, we concentrated on tracing stone buildings among (1) Gravestones in Graveyard of Ide family and (2) Muen-Haka in Mitsumatu that seem to be built from medieval to the early stage of early modern times, As a result, we confirmed 179 of (1) and 556 of (2). There are 42 engraved inscriptions on the stones, and they are from Eisho to Kanbun.
In research meeting, we made progress in investigating "Hatuuma-Shinji" and others of an Mori-Inari shrine described in "Karisome no Hitorigoto", which is considered in the 7th year of Tenbun. Although it was hard to understand, we confirmed the it was a Shinto ritural held by whole Kinoshima-Sho involving even Zito and Kannushi, and that it is an important matter in order to know Kinoshima's social and regional community in medieval Japan. Less