Restoration-research on the use and benefit of forest resources and circulation in river valleys in the second half of medieval times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Akira  Waseda University, School of Education, Research Associate, 教育学部, 助手 (20318752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 徳郎  早稲田大学, 文学部, 助手 (00318734)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMedieval age / Forest resources / Forest use and benefit / Commodity Flow / 用益 / 河川流域 / 環境
Research Abstract
This research is research by the restoration-method based on a field survey, and advanced research in the first year focusing on the field survey of the two fields, ADOGAWA river valley of Shiga Prefecture, and KINOKAWA river valley of Wakayama Prefecture. Based on the result, it inquired in 2nd focusing on perusal and collection of the document in a museum and Archives, such as Wakayama prefectural museum, Kyoto Prefectural Library and Archives, Yamaguchi prefectural Archives, and Numazu municipal folk-customs data hall.
And the name of a place which appears in the historical records of medieval times or modern times was caught, and it applied to the present map in each field. And listening investigation about the use and benefit of forest resources was conducted. Moreover, it investigated by rafting logs down the river centering on modernization, or the trade of charcoal. Each of these mentioned the result. About these field surveys, mainly, head investigator had responsibility and th … More e investigation about the ADOGAWA river valley cansidered the result collectively. Moreover, another investigator mainly conducted investigation about KINOKAWA river valley, and it considered. Consideration will be further deepened by having advanced investigation and research, and having compared and examined both result by simultaneous advance.
Moreover, it is as follows that I understand through this research. The various things obtained by the use and benefit of forest resources are were useful to the life of people for the first time by being carried to other communities from the community in which people reside. This was able to be checked anew. That is, it is required to consider both use and benefit and circulation in one framework called a river valley. This research was conscious of combining the research on the use and benefit of the forest resources discussed independently, respectively, and the research on circulation of lumber etc. I want to utilize this viewpoint also for my future research. Less