| Project/Area Number |
12610347
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Ferris University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMURA Naosuke TAKAMURA,Naosuke, 国際交流学部, 教授 (40017801)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIYAMA Tsuneo Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50221891)
OMAMEUDA Minoru Tokyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20175251)
NAGASHIMA Osamu Ritsumeikan University, College of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60121612)
NATO Takao Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (60315744)
SUZUKI Jun The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (80242048)
長妻 廣至 神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40218011)
上山 和雄 国学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40137790)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | early Meiji period / Inoue finance / Ministry of Public Works / mining / petroleum industry / rice wholesale store / paper industry / iron industry / agricultural policy / お雇外国人 / 財政政策 / 洋紙製造業 / 鉱業 / 米穀市場 / 機械制大工業 / 財政金融政策 / 民間工業奨励 / 製鉄所 / 輸送業者 / 産米改良 / 鉄砲市場 / 地方財政 / 産業改良 / 鉄鋼業 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to examine the base of the Japanese Industrial Revolution by analyzing a system, policy, market in the early days of Meiji. We organized joint research to attempt approach to the research subject synthetically. Then we proceeded with the materials investigation to research positively. As a result, in the first, about the maintenance of the system and the development of the economic policy, (1)Inoue finance contrasted with Okuma finance with special attention paid to management of a reserve fund (Junbi-kin). (2)The process of the development of the industrial encouragement policy in the folks in 1871-1881 years was examined. (3)An employment foreigner had the power of decision in the mine national policy of the ministry of public works (Kobu-Sho). The details of the investment in Ani mine and so on were explained again. (4)The national petroleum business carried out by the investigation of the employment foreigner developed into the rise of the folks petr
… More
oleum industry. In the second, about the market formation, while rice circulation changed remarkably, Fukagawa rice wholesale store (Kaimai-ton'ya) which dealt in the rice of the remote place in large quantities gained power by the fund power and the trust power. In the third, about the actual condition of the various industry which became active in this time, (1)The paper industry which was folk great industry was established by the investment of the peer, businessman with political influence, foreign merchant and the loan and the temporary stock possession of the Ministry of Finance and Osaka Prefecture. (2)Before building a national ironworks, the folks ironworks construction plan of Mitsubishi fell, and the ironworks plan of Department of the Navy surfaced. (3)The wealthy farmers responded to the agricultural policy of prefecture, and proceeded with the land improvement and the manure introduction actively. And the result of this research plans to get some researchers' cooperation and to construct it systematically again and to publish it. Less