A study of the administration of the estate by Kamakura-Hojo-shi (鎌倉北条氏)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kaneharu  Aichi-Gakuin University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70319177)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsShomyoji / Kanesawa-Bunka / Hojo-shi / 真福寺 / 荘園 / 経営 / 鎌倉
Research Abstract
In the 13,14th century of Japan, Kamakura-Hojo-shi (鎌倉北条氏) was a important clan, and administrated Kamakura-Bakufu (鎌倉幕府). I researched into the administration of the estate by Kamakura-Hojo-shi, and studies that each estates performed essential functions in the rule-system of Kamakura-Bakufu and Hojo-shi. For example, Kazuha-Maki (楠葉牧) in Settu-Kuni (摂津国) which was Kanesawa-Hojo's estate supplied Kawarake (土器), plate which maked by clay, to Kamakura-Bakufu. Beside this, I reported many similar examples.