Japanese Immigrants and Their Social Work for Permanent Residence: Canada, United States and Brasil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Mitsuhiro  Kyoto Women's Univ., Art and Education, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30298682)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJapanese Association / Kibei Nisei / The New Canadian / Japanese Clinic in Sao Paulo / Association for Japanese Canadian / Social work for Permanent Residence / アメリカ仏教会 / 日本人移民
Research Abstract
[2000] I made every effort to collect documents which show the history of Japanese Canadian in Japan. Especially I focused on duplicating The New Canadian. And I collected microfilms of Japanese Canadian Research Collection, University of British Columbia Library.
[2001] I visited Vancouver to carry out some research into the history of Japanese Canadian and met Mr. Gordon R. Kadota, former President of National Association for Japanese Canadian, and borrowed his personal documents. I also examined the documents Zaigai Honpojin Shakaijigyo Kankei Zakken (Miscellaneous Documents on Japanese Social work Overseas) archived in The Diplomatic Record Office of The Ministry of Foreign Affairs. I published my own book Nihonjin Amerika Iminshi (A History of Japanese Immigrants in the United States, Fuji Shuppan, 339p., 2001.
[2002] I visited Washington, DC. And Vancouver again to carry out some research into the history of Japanese American and Canadian. I studied social works for permanent residence carried out by Japanese Immigrants and completed my study as "The New Canadian ni miru Senchu-Sengo no Nikkei kanadajin Dantai" (Japanese Canadian organizations: Seen from The New Canadian).