A Study of Sekisho(check point) in the Tokugawa Fra-The case of the Hakone's in Toukaidou and the Kurihasi's in Nikkou-douchu-
Project/Area Number |
12610353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Seinangakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Yasunari Seinangakuin University, The faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80037001)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Sekisyotegata / Kutidomebansyo / Iriteppou / Deonna / Hankan / travel / Mitudougu / Edohantei / 判(印)鑑 / 三ッ道具 / 江戸蕃邸 / 三ツ道具 / 江戸藩印 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, first of all, we did our best to put rest of historical material call Toukajdou Hakone check point together. Toukaidou Hakone Sekisyo Siryousyu vol.1 3 were already collected and published by Hakone check point study party and Hakone Osekisyo Nikkinuki vol.1 3 were also already published by Hakone ancient writing learning party before. The main contents of these history books were based on Nikki Kakinuki, Gojibun Nikki, Eidai Nikki written by the Inabas' who were the l6rd of clan in Odawara in modern times, Kataoka monjyo, Odawara SiryouOboegaki, Asigara Sisou, Danhou hear in, etc.concerned with check points and collected prirate historical material in Hakone or Odawara City. Specialty Sousyu Hakone Osekisyo syufuku dekigatacho in Nirayama Library is basic data for reconstruction of Hakone check point at present, These photos were taken and introduced to Culture Government Office. About Nebukawa check point as the head of back check point-in Hakone were found in Nebukawa
… More
Osekisyo Nikki Kakinuki in Odawara City Library. Also we found a lot about it from private historical materials. ~'e found out about other Sengoku check point, Yakurasawa check point, Kawamura check point, Yagamura check point from each private historical materials and we've already collected each "a history of town" most of all. Next, we've perfectly successed in taking photos of the Katos', the Adachis'and the Shimadas' private historical materials about Kurihasi check point. As supplement facts, we' had done all photos of the Ikedas' who were Honjin(an officially appointed inn), Nanushi(the chief of village), Toiya(the chief of a stage) in Kurihashi-jyuku, managed ferryboat port and the Muratas who were also Nanushi. In related matters, we had bought-all Takami Sennseki Nikki vol 1 8 in Kago History Museum. Also there are many books about on the way to Sankinkoutai for each Daimyo in west or north countries going through both Hakone and Kurihasi check points. So we studied news about both check points. Because they contain the actual circumstances of modern check points, we'll make good use of these news to publish next book(total 1500p.,). Less