The study of Mongorian Attack - Centered on Moukoshurai - Ekotoba -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tetsutaro  Nakamura Gakuen University, Faculty of Home Economie Department of Child Education Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (10235369)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMoukoshurai-Ekotoba / Takezaki Suenaga / Hakata Castle / Shofukuji no Ezu / Oga / Anzanshakuyacho / Bosyu Bori / Daisuido / 竹崎 李長 / 聖福寺之繪圖 / 安山借家牒 / 鎮西探題 / 異国警固番役 / 博多 / 聖福寺之絵図
Research Abstract
This research has been on the influence of mokothural, or MongQlian attacks, upon Japanese society. Among all the materials, mokoshurai-ekotobo most precisely depicts the historical facts. The amok! was made by Suenaga Takezaki, the gokenin of Higo-koku, and became widely known in the second half of the Edo period. It caught much attention of scholars and dalmyos, including Sadanobu Matsudaira, and many studies and reseatches upon the emaki started since then. The most famous picture in mokojhurai-ekotoba is thq picture 7, which depicts the scene where Suenaga Takezald fiercely fought against three mokoheis in Bunei-no-eki, I had already proved that the three mokoheis had been added in the picture in the Edo period. This tinie I proved that "tetsuhaus, " which are known as a weapon mokogun used, were also added in the picture in the Edo period. That is because the historical studies on rnokogun by daimyos and scholars, with Sadanobu Matsudaira as a central figure, found the existence o … More f tetsuhaus at the time of Mongolian attacks.
After Mongolian attacks, Kamakura-bakufu settled chlnzeitandal in Hakata. I proved that chinzeitandal built Hakata as a kind of fortress, adding moats to its topographical ground surrounded by rivers and seas to protect the country from Mongolian attacks as well as domestic disoders, though Hakata was formerly considered to have been settled as a kind of fortress in the Sengoku period.
I also proved that shofukuji-no-ezu, which is the oldest drawing of Hakata, was drawn between the end of Kamakura period and the early Nanbokuchoperiod, though it was formerly considered as the wotk of the Sengoku period.
Ogas came from China in the Muromachi period. Since no ogas existed in the Kamakura period, it was considered that paintings of ogas didn t exist in the Kamakura period. I, however, found the ogas in rokudoe of Gokurakuji in Hyogo and in juohzo of Honenji in Kagawa, which were painted in the Kamakura period. It changed the established theory that no historical materials of oga in the Kamakura period exist.
In the study of Hakata City, I found that the Jizodo still exists, which is painted on anzanshakuyacho of Shofukuji, a regard of the Sengoku period. Investigating the jizodo, I found the itabi inscribed on July 2 1st, Enbun 5.It is the third oldest itch! in Hakata, following nureginuzuka-Itabi and dasjoji-iiabl (both are cultural properties of Fukuoka prefecture). It shows that Ilakata was already a city in the Kamakura period. Less