| Project/Area Number |
12610356
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University of Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
OTABE Yuji Shizuoka University of Welfare, Department of Social Welfare, Professor, ビジネス情報学科, 教授 (30249255)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Japan / modern history / Emperor system / System of Imperial House / Nobility in Japan / Nyokan (Court Lady) / Woman / Family / 王政 / 戦争 |
| Research Abstract |
The place of women in Japanese society was low in the modern period. The profession for women was valid (limited) to a teacher, a midwife or a doctor and so on. It was the only way to be "Nyokan" (Court Lady), if a woman wants to give play to her ability as a bureaucrat in the Emperor system in Japan. People have a minus image against a Nyokan. It tends to be regarded somehow as an accessory for the Emperor so far. In this study, a "Nyokan" as a job which women could give play to her ability was reported.