A Study on Modernization Process of Forestry Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionAkita National college of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKINO Hiroshi  Akita National college of Technology, Human Science, Associate Professor, 人文科学系, 助教授 (80220846)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsModernization / forestry techniques / forest railway / point-roatation felling / felling techniques / forest resources / forest conservation / 職人身分
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to show an analysis on modernization process of Japanese forestry techniques from the point of view of connection between conventional and modern techniques. To attain my purpose, I investigated research materials on Aomori (Tsugaru), Akita, Kiso and Yamaguchi in the early modern and modern period. They are concerned with forest railway, point-rotation felling, and forest region. Analysis based on them leads to the following results. Forest railway, which played a role on modern techniques of timber moving, was introduced in order to overcome limitation of existing techniques of timber moving. For instance, in Tsugaru area, all of the processes of timber moving were replaced by forest railway, which results in forming new modern techniques of timber moving. On the other hand, the organization of quasi-modern techniques of timber moving in Akita and Kiso stems from the replacement of a part of the processes with forest railway. From these facts, we can conclude that modern techniques of timber moving has a direct relationship to conventional techniques fdrmed in each forest region. Point-rotation felling system of Bangumiyama, which is adopted by Yamaguchi Han, did not function properly, because Han financial privation causes deforestation of trees. Having adopted point-rotation felling system, Akita Han abolished the system in the early days of modern period, Later, the system was restored in National Forest as a part of modernization. In the case of point-rotation felling system as a forest planning technology, we can say that modern techniques were not followed by conventional techniques.