ENGENDERING FAITH ( Women And Buddism in Premodern Japan)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hajime  Kurume National College of Technology, General Education, Associate Professer, 一般科目文科系, 助教授 (80249870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masarou  Kurume National College of Technology, General Education, Lecturrer, 一般科目理科系, 講師 (70311107)
GOTOU Akinobu  Kyusyuu Ryukoku Junior College, Associate Professer, 助教授 (00234972)
KOMIYA Atushi  Kurume National College of Technology, Gneral Education, Associate Professer, 一般科目文科系, 助教授 (20178370)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsshin-Buddism / Shinran / Gender / Rennnyo / Kakeizu / kakusiniini / Ryoumyouni / Ofumi / 御文 / 蓮如 / 山南光照寺
Research Abstract
Buddhism is to be found in the integration of women into the religious organization through groups of lay believers. The visibility of women in the organization is one thing that tends to set the Shinshu apart from monastery-based forms of Buddhism in Japan. Unfortunately, in research on women and the Shinshu, the problem of how women have been integrated into the religious organization is relatively unexplored. This article is an anaysls of the status of Shinshu women around the fourteenth century in an attempt to reexramine the question of women in Shinshu history. What comes to mind when one mentions women in the Shinshu is the word bomori-literally, "temple guardian." This term is typically used to refer to the wife of a head priest of a Shinshu temple. This usage of the word became prevalent in the Tokugawa period. In this article, however, attention is shifted to the circumstances of priests' wives prior to that time-specifically, formative period higher statusthan during the formative period of the Shinshu organization. That is when women enjoyed a higher status than was assigned to them in Tokugawa times.