A Research for the Arrangement of the Public Office of ancient Palaces in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara (2001-2002)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2000)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akihiro  Head of History Section, Department of Heijo Palace Site Investigations, 奈良文化財研究所・平城宮跡発掘調査部・史料調査室, 室長 (30212319)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHeijo Palace Site / Heijo Capital Site / Wooden Tablets / Pottery with Ink Writings / Excavated Written Sources / 都城 / 官衙 / 正倉院文書 / 平城宮編年史料集成(稿)
Research Abstract
I collected the historical materials to think about the structure of Heijo Palace Site in this research. And, I collected the excavated written sources (in such cases as Wooden Tablets and Pottery with Ink Writings) to think about the structure of Heijo Palace in the same way. Then, I thought about each meaning of those excavated written sources.
I arranged the fundamental materials to think about the arrangement of the public office of the ancient city such as Heijo Palace and the palace based on the above in chronological order, and edited 'Materials for the Study of Heijo Palace Site in Chronological Order (draft)'. I summarized the meaning which each historical materials had of that, and it was shown straightforwardly and a note was added about the important matter, and a research result was introduced.
I announced the outline of the research on October 13, 2001 by the public lecture "The Structure of Nara Imperial Palace and Capital and excavated written sources" of Kyushu history society convention (in Kyushu University). As for that result as well, I recorded it in the report. And as I published a summary document' The Century of Nara Capital Site and Wooden Tablets (The History of Japan vol.4, Koudansha Ltd. Japan) about the whole figure of Heijo Palace and the historical flow separately please refer to together. But, still the original purpose of the fusion of the excavation result and the research result of the literature historical materials is left as a subject. I want to continue the research more from now on.