| Project/Area Number |
12610364
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Masako Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, 保存科学センター・文書修復室, 研究員 (20311491)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Michiko Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, 保存科学センター・研究開発室, 研究員 (70223279)
GODAI Yushi Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, 保存科学センター・情報室, 研究員 (10195927)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Colored matrial / drawing maps / research for damage condition / Papaers of maps / analysis of material / damages of paints / damages of papers / a drawings belong to Koubun / 彩色史料 / 近現代紙資料 / 記録素材 / インク / 水性染料 / 保存修復 / 劣化状態調査 |
| Research Abstract |
In the last days of the Tokugawa regime and the early years of the Meiji era, the0 paints used of drawing maps are artificially and aqueous different from usual ones. And, the papers which supporting materials were changed into the machine-made papers from the traditional Japanese papers. So, we research for damage condition of drawing maps, and study the method of preservation colored material. To give the actual methods of rsearch, distinguish the damages of paints - old Japanese paints and aqueous paints, express the colors changes numerically-using the spectrum measure instrument of colors , and observe the fibers of materials with the scanning electronic microscopes.