The Historiographical Studies on Liangshu, Chenshu and Nanshi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Jiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90036666)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLiang shu / Chen shu / Nan shi / Xu Song / Jian kang shilu / Tang Dynasty / Historiography / 中国 / 唐 / 史学史 / 李延寿 / 姚思廉 / 梁書・陳書 / 南北史合注 / 建康実録 / 王気 / 帝都
Research Abstract
This study attempt a general survey on "建康実録" as a preliminary procedure toward the intended research. The points that were demonstrated are as follows : (1)"建康実録" is not but a historical work which was described hurriedly by Xu Song whose basic knowledge on the history of 六朝 was not enouch to describe bis own histroy, without scrupulously reading the relevant data on which to describe the history, and therefore have to be considered a imperfect patchwork-like manuscript that remained to be made adjustment of structure and description and corrections of errors. (2)The essence of the paradigm is the view of destiny that the rise and fall of each dynasty is predetermined by the heavens, and the vies of dynast-leaven, related to this view, that the place which would produce a dynast, is to moved inconstantly. (3)Xu Song gave his own consciousness to the 後梁 Dynasty with the capital 江陵, as certain auspice showing that the dynast-leaven moved from 建康 to the north-west 長安. (4)The real motivation and purpose of his description is to justify that 粛宗 succeeded to the throne against 玄宗, in terms of the dynast-leaven view, and to insist that Lang Wu, place of his accession, is the dynastic capital replacing 長安. (5)Against his insistence, however, Xu Song was obliged to abandon reviewing his book thoroughly, because 長安 was re-determined as daynasty capital at the end of the year 2 Chih Te. (6)Summing up, "建康実録" is not but a historiograpy biased by the contemporary historical consciousness, and a attempt of ‘projeter' on the actual politics with his confident idea. Therefore we are justified to call his attempt the grave monument of a litelate during the middle Tang period who must have self-destroyed mentally.