Modern Ottoman Maritime Transportation and Navy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kaori  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, Associate Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (10272121)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOttoman Empire / maritime transportation / navy / nationalism / Pan-Islamism / economical colonization / 近代化 / エスニシティ / 汽船
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the process of modernization of the Ottoman maritime transportation and navy and to clarify the effects of economical colonization and nationalism on the socio-economic structure of the Ottoman Empire. More concretely, the following questions were examined. (1) "cabotage right" problems, (2) establishment of the state steamshipping company, (3) ethnic and religious issues in the navy. In (1) and (2), I investigated the difficulties of developing a homeland shipping system under the rule of unequal treaties and the competition with the foreign capital. In (3), the conscript problems of the navy were considered in connection with focal points such as the effect, of nationalist movements among non-Muslim peoples and the opposing ideology of Pan-Islamism. As a result, we can say it is obvious that the loss of the human capital made up of the Greeks played decisive role in the decline of the Ottoman Navy and increase in the number of Muslim crew contributed to the foundation of the Republican navy