THE BASIC STUDY FOR CATACLYSM BETWEEN THE HAN DYNASTY AND THE WEI DYNASTY USING EXCAVATED DOCUMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKIO Shiro  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (70179331)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSTONE MONUMENT / "CHANGSHAWUJIAN" / "LIMINTIANJIABIE" / "QIU" / "MAN" / "XIANG" AND "LI" / RECEIPT OF TAX PAYMENT / LIST OF TAXPAYER / 郷・里 / 漢魏交替期 / 社会変動 / 呉簡
Research Abstract
Last year I mainly arranged and analyzed the stone monuments belong to the later Han period, and this year I arranged and analyzed "Changshawujian" which are the wooden documents belong to Wu period excavated from Changsha of Hunan province in recent years.
The volume and the sort of "Changshawujian" are wealthy, especially "Limintianjiabie" have been regarded as the receipt of tax payment. However I suppose "Limintianjiabie" were the lists of taxpayeres, and these lists were kept by the government offices of taxation business and the public servants of the "Xiang" in which the taxpayeres lived. The receipt of tax payment had not appeared in Chinese society in the third century. The "Xiang" of this period was very important organization as same as the "Xiang" of Han period.
"Limintianjiabie" tell us that the farmers either lived in "Qiu" or belonged to "Qiu". However we cannot understand the realities of "Qiu" from "Limintianjiabie". Little bamboo documents also excavated from Changsha tell us the farmers belonged to "Xiang" and "Li". The farmers lived in "Qiu" and belonged to "Li". We must consider that Non Chinese people named "Man" had occupied the Changsha area from old, and they had lived in mountains and hilly regions. I suppose "Qiu" means hill, therefore the farmers of this area imitated the life style of "Man".