Project/Area Number |
12610370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yoshinari Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80210962)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | History of Southeast Asia / Chinese Sources / Qing Dynasty / China : Siam : Burma / The First Historical Archives of China / National Palace Museum / 国際情報交換 / ビルマ / タイ / 東南アジア大陸部 / タイ関係漢籍史料目録 / 第一歴史档案館 |
Research Abstract |
This Study aims to collect Qing Chinese sources on Mainland Southeast Asia and to find the cause of historical changes of 18^<th> Century Mainland Southeast Asia through following works. 1. Compilation of Bibliography of Qing Chinese Sources on Southeast Asia and collecting those sources I have compiled the Annotated Bibliography of Chinese Historical Sources on Siam and Burma and checked the holdings of Japanese libraries. As for the unpublished sources, I checked the First Historical Archives of China in Beijing and the National Palace Museum in Taipei, and found so many valuable dangans. 2. Compilation of Chinese historical sources From the 75 volumes of Secret Palace Memorials of The Ch' ien-Lung Period. I have compiled The Collection of Chinese Documents on Southeast Asia : Qing Period I : Secret Palace Memorials on Burma and Yunnau during the Qianlong Emperor. 3. Analysis of sources Through the analysis of Chinese historical materials, I found the rise of land trade network of Chinese merchants and mine-developers throughout the 18^<th> century Mainland Southeast Asia. It would be connected to the rises of strong stales of Mainland Southeast Asia such as the Konbaung dynasty in Burma, the Chakri dynasty in Siam and the Nguyen dynasty in Vietnam.