Project/Area Number |
12610372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2002) Kyushu University (2000-2001) |
Principal Investigator |
ROKUTANDA Yutaka The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (40220818)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Choson Dynasty / Water Transportation / The Galley Ship Transportation System / Annals of Choson / Cheju Island / Shipwreck / Castaway / Drifting / 『朝鮮王朝実録』 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify concrete aspects of water transportation in the Choson period through the collection and arrangement of basic data for water transportation and analysis based on these data, and then to consider effects that water transportation had on Korean society and economy from different angles. Specifically, I undertook the following two projects. 1) Clarifying the system and actual condition of choun as the galley ship transportation system that was the national shipping system for land tax grain ; and 2) Clarifying maritime activities by vessel owners. Concerning the first project, I collected entries regarding choun in the Choson wangjo sillok Annals of the Choson Dynasty), which is the fundamental source for the study of the Choson period, and computerized them. I have completed the collection of entries from King Taejo to King Sonjo and have computerized the entries from King Taejo to the Yonsangun. Concerning the second, I collected entries regarding maritime activities by Cheju islanders, and shipwrecks and castaways which resulted, in the nineteenth century from the P'yoin yongnae tungnok. Also, I considered the issue of the falsification of the origins of drifters from Cheju island in the late Choson period, and published results of this research in journal articles.