The National Integration and the Political Relations Between Central and Local Governments in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionSlMONOSEKI - City University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hajime  Shimonoseki City University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70194917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUHA Nobuo  Hiroshima Univerisity, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50229712)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThe Republic of China / Yuan Shih-K'ai's Government / National Integration / Jiangsu Province / Central Government / Local Government / 上海 / 厘金
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to analize the political relations between central and local governments in the Republic of China.
The main points of this reserch are as follows ;
Soon after the Republic was founded, Yuan Shih-K'ai's central government tried to reform the local administration system by cooperating with provincial governments. But, this atempt, which was necessary to integrate the nation, could not proceed as Yuan Shih-K'ai expected. Finally Yuan had to build up the power of provincial governments in order to maintain "loyalty" to him of the provincial military and civil governors.
Moreover, his government carried out the reforms of local government finance offices and recruitment process of district magistrates in order to weaken autonomous basis of power in provincial governments. On the contrary, the aim of this reform of local government finance offices rather helped to strengthen the financial power of provincial governments after "the Second Revolution" in 1913. The reform of recruitment process of district magistrates, which was enforced after "the Second Revolution", also became less functional gradually, and could not control personnel administration of provincial governments.
After the collapse of Yuan shih k'ai's government, many intellectuals groped for the measures to reorganize the political relations between central and local governments. Shi Cun-Tong was one of them. In Peijing, Shanghai and Tokyo, he groped for the measures to change the political circumstances of China in that period, and came to approach Marxism. Especially, the experience during his stay in Tokyo as a student had a strong influence on his thought.