The Study of Women, marriage, family in Tang Song Changing Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Masaaki  Sophia University, Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30113187)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTang Song Changing Period / marriage / wife's family / small family / jealous wife / family system / size of family / structure of family / 『太平広記』 / 『夷堅志』 / 上流階層 / 庶民階層 / 男系相続 / 妬婦 / 一夫一婦制 / 多妾制 / 鮮卑族 / 婚姻制度 / 南北朝 / 唐 / 宋 / 女性史 / 婚姻史 / 家族史 / 妾 / 一夫一婦婚 / 名公書判清明集
Research Abstract
This project analyzed next 3 points.
1. The marriage system in Tang -Song changing period was changing from the loose one to non-loose one. In this system the wife's family has strong influence on the couple. On one hand with the reinforcement of marriage system the union of the small family was strengthened. The small family as the basement of society established its position.
2. The jealous wife is the social topic in Southern and Northern dynasties. Northern dynasties was structured by northern nomadic tribes, in their social system the position of women was higher than men. Han tribe that had just opposite system faced a crisis. Later they solved this crisis, but the position of women in Chinese family had been lasted to modern family.
3. The size of family in Tang -Song period was 4-6 people. But the upper class family was decreasing their pieces, but commoner class was the same size. Because the collateral member decreased. Then the sexual balance of children was very large, and girls were very little. Because the paternity family system was working.