Study of the Qing Manchu Archival Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNihon university
Principal Investigator
KATO Naoto  Nihon university, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (90130468)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsManchu / Archival Sources / Archival Documents / Qing Dynasty / The Bordered Red Banner Archives / Archival Documents of the Imperial Historiographical Office / Eight Banners / Historiography / 満州語 / 档案 / 「〓紅旗档」 / 「内国史院档」 / 「じょう紅旗〓」 / 古文書学 / 中国 / 文書 / 廂紅旗 / 旗人 / 満族 / 満洲
Research Abstract
This research had been enforced in three years, 2000 to 2002. This research is able to divide into three large things. First is a study of classification of the Manchu archival sources such as The Bordered Red Banner Archives kept at Toyo Bunko, The Oriental Library. I am a research fellow of research section of Toyo Bunko, I published a book titled The Bordered Red Banner Archives I, from Toyo Bunko in 2001 with my colleagues. Second, I had studied on Nei Guo Shi Yuan Dang or Archival Documents of the Imperial Historiographical Office of the Qing dynasty in the First National Archives in China. Nei Guo Shi Yuan Dang is a series of documents of Nurhaci and his son Hongtaiji reign. I have finished translation of two important Nei Guo Shi Yuan Dang materials of Hontaiji eran, Tian Cong Wu Nian Dang (The documents of the fifth year of Tian Cong) and Tian Cong Qi Nian Dang (The Documents of the seventh year of Tian Cong), I prepare to publish these documents, and also I have finished translation of original text of Nei Guo Shi Yuan Dang, Tao Ren Dang, the Documents of Escaped People. I will publish this text as a report of research result of this project. Third, I made a research trip to domestic Japan and Europe and United States not to mention China and Taiwan. This research is a ground-making study for making a database of the Worldwide Manchu xylographs. I have already published some articles concerning this field.