A study of the Analysis of the Rule in the Fomer Han Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
LI Kaiyuan  Shujitsu University, Faculty of Human Studies, 教授 (60312138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEHARA Kaoru  Faculty of Human Studies Shujitsu University, 人文科学部, 教授 (00027541)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMilitary Meritocracy / Rule Class / Cruel officials / Law System / Burtauratic System / 官僚体制 / 爵制 / 廷尉 / 管制
Research Abstract
(1) 'A List of Types of Main Bureaucrats in the Former Han Dynasty' and 'The Changes of Mainstream Society in the Former Han Dynasty' written by Kaiyuan Li is based on the basic data which is related to the analysis study of bureaucratic class in the former Han dynasty and the investigation on the changes of each bureaucratic group's strongness and weakness was done. According to the result, it is clear that the politics and the mainstream society were led and supported by the military officials (including Military Meritocracy), the law officials, the officials of scholars and the relatives of the imperial family-the four big bureaucratic groups in the former Han dynasty.
(2) 'Biographies of Cruel Servants of the State in Old China' written by Kaoru Umehara is a report in which it was investigated through analyses a type of the law officials who were so-called the cruel officials in Han dynasty. During the Chinese law system in the premodem times, the cruel officials from Han dynasty to Tang dynasty were investigated and the big difference between the cruel officials in Shiji and the cruel officials after Han dynasty were made clear.