The Roman Emperor and Italian Cities during the Principatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSIlY (2002-2003)
Hirosaki University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
IWAI Tsuneo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10113771)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCity / Country / Italy / Central / Rome / Empire / Emperor / Provincia / ポンペイ / 中央と地方
Research Abstract
As a supplementary research to main ones which I carried out till last year, I visited roman cities in Turkey in order to see how provincial cities were in roman period and presented a paper "The Emperor and Italian cities during the Principatus "in a international congress at Biassono (Milano), Seminario italo-giapponese " Le popolazioni dell'Italia antica e la loro continuita culturale e istituzionale sotto il dominio di Roma ". The paper is summed up as follows : After the reign of Traianus Rome began to interfere in italian cities in the phase of their finance. Roman emperors dispatched supervisors named curatores rei publicae which they nominated to them. It has been said that the interferece of the central government gradually diminished the autonomy of the city and caused the decline of the Empire. Before the curator rei publicae or under the Principatus, I argued here that there was no obvious interference on the side of Rome in itlian cities. Italian cities ceased to participate in the politics of the central government in Rome and, as many public buildings constructed in the period in many cities in Italy, mainly interested in embellihment of the city after the model of the city of Rome.