Military Orders and the Reconquista in Medieval Spain
Project/Area Number |
12610384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Kunio TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50128451)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Medieval Spain / Military Orders / Reconquista / スペイン |
Research Abstract |
I have tried to collect the books and articles (original documents and secondary works) on the project for three years. I classified these literatures and made clear the level of the existing studies. I wrote the summary of the results of these studies whose title is "Trend of the Studies on the Military Orders in Medieval Spain ( Castilla-Leon Kingdom)". This summary makes a part of the report of the results of my study. There are several spheres of studies on the Military Orders. The first is the general studies on the Military Orders. The second is on each Military Order (Santiago, Calatrava, Alcantara etc.). Other studies are on various aspects of Military Orders in particular time. Such aspects are political, biographical, institutional and son on. The sphere investigated most is domain of the Military Orders. These studies may be classified as social-economical studies. As feudal lords, the Military Orders ranked with the kings, nobilities, monasteries and churches. There were many domains of the Military Orders in the southern regions of Spain. So, it is very important to study the domains of the Military Orders. Further more, there are many themes, such as the internal structure of the Military Orders, the relations with the church, the character of the Military Orders as religious institutions, rules of the Military Orders and so on. On the basis of the results of my study, I will investigate each sphere in detail from now on.