Study on the Transition to NEP in Revolutionary Russia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Shin-ichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50194733)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNEP / War-communism / Food Requisition / Russian Revolution / food tax / 現物税 / 飢饉 / ボリシェヴィキ権力 / 共同体農民 / 食糧政策
Research Abstract
In Western and Soviet historiography traditionally the system of NEP is interpreted as a proper course to socialism. On the other hand, the Food Requisition system in War-communism is regarded as be obliged to be introduced by a civil war. However, in my opinion, these accounts are not true. We have proves to the contrary. Firstly, the system of NEP was initiated in the center of Russia immediately after the tenth congress of the Communist Party, but it was not considered to be introduced to the grain periphery such as North Caucasia and Siberia. However, soon after adoption of the decree of free trade, despite of the intention of the Bolshevik leaders there too it was actually impossible to carry out the Requisition system. This phenomenon was beyond their vision. Secondly, methods of collection of the food taxes in 1921 were all the same to War-communist measures especially in Siberia, where peasants were severely damaged by the famine. Thirdly, generally a development of free markets in spring of 1921 is considered to be facilitated by peasant's mentality. But, it is not true. Almost all the peasants who were badly damaged by crop failures in succession did not have goods for exchange. They were not merchants, but bagmen who traveled to seek for their own and their families. This dose not means a revival of free markets. Judging from mentioned above, the system of NEP was introduced not intentionally but spontaneously.