A Study of the Byzantine Empire as a Symbiotic Society of multi-ethnic Groupes
Project/Area Number |
12610386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NEZU Yukio Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (50202247)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Byzantium / Symbiosis of ethnic groups / 民族問題 / アルメニア人 / ブルガリア人 / 地域社会 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I tried to make clear the conditions of the Byzantine Empire which had kept many ethnic groups in its territory and had success to keep certain stability and to build up the system of symbiosis. For this purpose, as an essay of a case stydy, I picked up 3 themes on the 11th-12th centuries. Firstly, analyzing the process of revolts which had broken up in the Asia Minor in the later 11th century, the circumstances of local populations in that time of troubles was examined. Then, I analyzed the construction of the Balkan provincial society, especially that of the district of Thessalonike from later 11th to earlier 12th centuries. At that time, many byzantine aristocratic families had moved to this region from the Asia Minor, and accompanying this process, many troubles had broken up in this country. So I tried to investigate the way by which the people made it possible to find solution on those troubles. And at last, I analyzed the response of byzantium confronting the advance of the West European Powers to the east mediterrenean aeries.