Project/Area Number |
12610387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY (2002-2003) Gifu University (2000-2001) |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Osamu Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40238027)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | German History / Medical Qualification / Alternative Medicine / Homoeopathy / Specialist / Homoeopathic Doctors / Doctor-Patients Relationship / Medical Education / 医療資格 / ホメオパティー(ホメオパシー) / ホメオパティー医 / 下層医業者 / 手工業的外科医 / 無資格治療師 |
Research Abstract |
The study is focusing on how the homoeopathic doctors developed the relationship to the orthodox doctors as colleague and how their relationship to the patients was changed as the specialist system was getting constructed. At the end of the 19^<th> century, as the medical science was leveled up, the doctors' practice was gradually specialized. In Weimar era the doctors' professional organization introduced the qualification system for specialist. The system, however, prevented general practitioners from special treatments. It meant that doctors who had treated homoeopathy could not call themselves "homoeopathic doctor" any more. It was the real crisis for them, because patients would not have been able to distinguish homoeopathic doctors from other doctors. In these circumstances the homoeopathic professional organization made a compromise with the orthodox doctors, so that they could be recognized to call themselves "homoeopathic doctor." On the other hand, the organization began to keep the homoeopathic patients association at a distance. For example, they restricted their members to contribute articles to the magazine of homoeopathic patients' association which had been active in popularization of the homoeopathy and was critical of the orthodox medicine. In other words, for the sake of their survival, the homoeopathic doctors had to pay more respect to the relationship to the orthodox doctors than to one to the homoeopathic patients association.