Modern French People's View of the Orient and the Islamic World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2002-2003)
Osaka University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yoshihiko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate school of Letters, professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (30179163)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscolonialism / Egyptian Expedition / Napoleon / Bonaparte / French Muslims / civilization / post-colonial / immigrants / フランス帝国主義 / 帝国意識 / アルジェリア戦争 / 文明化の使命 / ドノン / エジプト学 / ナポレオン伝説 / 帝国主義 / オリエンタリズム
Research Abstract
The French colonialism began to make inroads into the Islamic World in the 19th century. Its propaganda consisted mainly of triple points; first of all, civilization, by which the French people meant various developments, educational, political, medical and economic. Secondly, it emphasized Muslims' supposed gratitude for the civilization. In the third place, it advocated the colonial experience, as workers or soldiers, which was supposed to give a relief to them.
Look, for instance, how the propaganda of the Egyptian Expedition has influenced the French attitude towards their colonial Empire. France's modern Empire began about two hundred years ago when Napoleon Bonaparte invaded Egypt in 1798. Memories of the expedition gave various effects on the French people's view of the Orient and the Islamic World. They also have produced many profound influences on the formation of imperial senses, and have taken part in contemporary post-colonial France's attitude towards French Muslims, who command an absolute majority among immigrants from former colonies.