American Populism and Free Labor Ideology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Ryo  Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30127873)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPopulism / Knights of Labor / Grange / Greenback Movement / Farmers' Movements / Labor Movements / the United States of America / 農民同盟 / AFL / 土地改革運動 / 土地問題
Research Abstract
The consistent purpose of this project is to verify that free labor ideology, which had originated in early nineteenth century America comprised one of the keynotes of the Populist Movement in the late nineteenth century. To carry out the verification, we put focus on how farmers' movements and labor movements dealt with land problem, or how they intersected so called Land Reform movement as possessing land meant a vital key concept of free labor ideology.
At our first step, we probed the analytical method to verify the above hypothesis and published its findings in an article, "Robert H. Wiebe's Turning to Populist" and "Robert H. Wiebe and Democracy."
At our second step, we tried to grasp the eye-bird view of the post-bellum America and published its result in chapter33, and 34 of 60 Chapters for Understanding American History.
At our final stage, we analyzed original sources collected at US archives and libraries and published its result in an article, "Populism and Land Reform: The Origins of American Populism, Part1."
In conclusion, we successfully verified our hypothesis we had proposed at the beginning of our project. That is, free labor ideology persisted as an undercurrent of the labor movements through the Civil War and flew into the land plank of the Populist's Omaha Platform of 1892.