CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN THE FRENCH REVOLUTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Kunimitsu  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND REGIONAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (90239814)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDECHRISTIANIZATION / MARRIAGE OF PRIEST / ABDICATION OF PRIESTHOOD / CITIZEN / EQUALITY / LAW / POLITISATION OF MARRIAGE / フランス革命 / 非キリスト教化運動 / 「戸籍」の世俗化 / 聖職者への結婚強制 / 「祖国」 / 「市民」 / 二つのフランス / 世俗化
Research Abstract
In this article, my aim is to understand, in the ideological realm, the significance of marriage of priest during the French Revolution, especially from 1789 until the Terror. Were priests forced to marry or did they do spontaneously against the rules of Catholic Church? When the Constituent Assembly passed the Civil Constitution of the Clergy in July 1790, there were no questions of separating church and state, because the public functions of the church were assumed to be integral to daily life. But in the discussion concerning the problems of voluntarily married priests after the suspension of Louis XVI, some representatives of the National Assemblies found that celibacy made the priests sacred persons whose character was against the most important principle, that is, equality among the French citizens. In the dechristianization movement, the most radical revolutionaries attacked that character of the priests, who were obliged to marry promptly in order to become an average man. And the Convention passed the decree of dispensing the married priest form deportation.