Research on the Approach to Citizenship in French Rural Society of the Nineteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Shigeru  Shimane University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00209412)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsrural society / peasants / citizen / association / sociability / agricultural syndicalism / popular education / democracy / 文明化 / 図書館
Research Abstract
We have published Kindai Furansu Nouson no Henbou-Association no Syakai-shi- (A Social History of Associations in French Rural Society of the Nineteenth Century) as the most important work of this project. The purpose of this book is to comprehend and depict the various social changes and acculturation that were experienced in French rural villages in the 19^<th> century from the perspective of social history. We discuss, in this book, the issue of the modernization of rural society, especially the establishment of democracy, by following the process of the emergence and development of voluntary associations at the time. And we have still left following questions. First, we couldn't explicate enough how rural people had decided to participate to some association or other. It concerns the problem of motif, or more profoundly the problem of collective mentality. Secondly, we must make clear the functions of corporative association (corporation) in order to understand more precisely characters of rural citizenship.
To approach to the second question, we have analyzed works of Euge^^'ne Fournie^^'re (socialist) and Rene^^' de la Tour du Pin (conservative), as principal arguments of association at the beginning of 20^<th> Century. As for the first question, we have tried to get suggestions from the life of Emile Guillaumin, autodidact and peasant-writer in the Bourbonnais region. Both questions need long term research even after this project.