Project/Area Number |
12610393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Eiko Faculty of Culture and Education, Saga University, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (20249238)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Nazis / educated bourgeois / women physician / medicine / higher education / academic profession / eugonics / social hygiene / 女性 / 女子学生 / ユダヤ教徒 |
Research Abstract |
This study treats mainly women's medical students and women's physicians in National Socialist Germany. As consequences I (the represeritativ of this study) acquired the following. 1. At the end of Weimar Germany women's students stood 20 % of all students. Women's medical students stood 30 % of all women's students,the most favorite special field. And especially for the Jewish women's students this trend is more stronger. 2. The Nazis dictatorial regime Intended to clear Jewish, socialistic and women' s students of universities. Jewish, socialistic students were almost fully eliminated, but to women's students after the outbreak of the second world war again universities opened its doors more. Medical women's students stood half of all women's students. 3. The organisation of women' s physicians "Bund deutscher Aerztinnen", which was organized in 1924,did for Nazis "Gleichschal tung", but in 1936 had to be dissolved. 4. In 1942 the number of women's physicians was 2.5 times as many as in 1932. But as in 1935 the married women's physicians ware deprived of her license of health insurance doctor, women' s practitioners decreased sharply. On the other hand the number of women's physicians of official duty increased. They worked as a official physician for mothers, babies and youths welfare. At these positions they supported Nazis' racism.