The Transformation of Britishness in Canadian Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Michihisa  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics & Humanities, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (20209240)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCanada / British Empire / Empire Day / Britishness / multiethnic state / Americanization / multiculturalism / Canadian History / 帝国記念日 / イギリス帝国史 / 多民族社会 / 国民統合 / 帝国意識
Research Abstract
This research examines the relevance of imperial presence in Canadian society and its transformation from the late 19th century to the early 1970s, taking Empire Day as a clue: what kind of rhetoric was used to explain Canadian ties with the British Empire and how it changes in Empire Day celebrations over time. Analyzing mainly Empire Day booklets published by the Ministry of Education of the Province of Ontario where Empire Day originated and was first observed in 1899, the research elucidates the following points.
1. During the first half of the 20th century, imperial contribution was important for Canadian autonomy and the Loyalist tradition as a usable past was emphasized.
2. Even after the World War Two, the rhetoric that the British Empire skillfully controlled the various ethnic and religious groups was emphasized and Canada was regarded as a microcosm of the Empire, which suggested that a sense of belong to the Empire was still important for national unity of Canada with overwhelming non-British immigrants.
3. The conventional perspective of the 20th Canada: 'from the British Empire to the United States' doesn't necessarily hold true of the mentalities among Canadians. As late as the early 1960s, Canadian imperial ties were still relevant.
Furthermore, this research suggests that an imperial approach which is unpopular in recent Canadian historiography can be useful to the historical analysis of multiculturalism in Canada.