| Project/Area Number |
12610397
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Makoto Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60233227)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | the Society of Arts / dyeing industry / the cultivation of madder / the best drawings by boy and girls / bring up artisans / 染色業振興策 / 工芸と産業振興 / 少年・少女絵画コンクール / 受賞者の経歴調査 / アカネ栽培振興法 |
| Research Abstract |
There is a huge mass of works on Industrial Revolution in Britain. But few studies have done on the dyeing industry although it played an important part in the Revolution as the finishing and printing sector of textiles. This study examines the policy of encouragement for the dyeing industry by the Society of Arts in latter half of 1750s and 1760s. The Society (founded in 1754 in London) took much interest in the dyeing industry at the start. The cultivation of madder, the discovery of cobalt, and the best drawings by boys and girls, which aimed at the encouragement of dyeing industry were proposed as the premiums at the first meeting. After then, the Society offered various premiums to meet competition successfully in the international market of dyeing products. The main policies were as follows: (1) to establish the excellent method of dyeing, (2) to get various raw dye stuffs in England and British colonies, (3) to bring up artisans employed in the dyeing industry. This study also investigates some results of the two premiums, namely the cultivation of madder and the best drawings by boys and girls. Although the Society could not attain their initial goal in either case, their activity shows (Polite) Arts and encouragement for Industry had an intimate relationship.