Man-God Communication in the Ancient Near East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Ichiro  Chuo Univ., Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50119541)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMesopotamia / divination / Babylonia / prophety / dream / 古い / ディヤラ / マリ
Research Abstract
The purposes of my research project were (1) to collect pertinent data on various communication channels between man and god in the second millennium B.C. which is relatively better documented, (2) to compare various communication channels between man and god, (3) to find out whether the ancient Mesopotamians were truly at the mercy of willful gods, and (4) to try to understand the mentality of the ancient Mesopotamian man.
In the first year I spent much time on collecting data for my research project. However, I could present a partial result of my research orally at a Conference of Sumerologists in Japan under the title, "The Diviner's Protocol' from Mari.". See my Report of the Research Project, 2002 (hereafter Report), pp. 43-57 for details.
In the second year I spent more time analyzing the data. A part of the results of my research was presented orally at a Conference of Sumerologists under the title, "Northern Syria and Diyala Region with a special emphasis on Goddess Kititum's oracles." See my Report., 2002, pp. 25-42.
In the third year I wrote articles on "Extispicy," "Omen," "Dream Divination," "Dreams," "Prophecy," "Prophet," "Protective Deity," "the Book of Job," etc. as partial results of my research , which will be published in the Dictionary of the Ancient Near East, Iwanami Shoten, Tokyo, 2004. In addition I made an extensive study on the prophecy at Mari. A partial result of this study is published in my Report , pp. 1-24.