Project/Area Number |
12610401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | RIKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Yasushi RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF ARTS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (10121451)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | British Parliament / Members of the House of Commons / Mobility across Constituencies / Career Number of Constituencies / National Representation / 議会 |
Research Abstract |
The project considers how far the British members of parliament were national representatives by examining bioglaphical data of the members of parliament who sat on 1^<st> May 1803 or 1^<st> March 1815. Their average career numbers of constituencies are 1.78 for the year 1803 and 1.88 for 1815. Comparing these figures with those for 1725, 1746, 1767 and 1787(See Aoki, "Members of parliament and their connections to constituencies in the eighteenth century : a study in quantitative political history," Parliaments, Estates and Representation, Vol.18, 1998), members of parliament became more inclined to move in the early nineteenth century. It may be interpreted that they were better prepared to act as a national representative. Other data did not point to the same couclusion. Members of parliament moving to constituencies in other counties did not increase in the early nineteenth century in comparison with the late eighteenth century. Members for English countries or open boroughs still shrank from taking the office under the crown. It is provisionally concluded that the house of commons in the early nineteenth century had not become a house of truly national representatives.