The socio-cultural study about the journalism and public opinion under French Ancien Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORIHARA Takashi  Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70183663)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJournalism / Enlightenment / Public sphere / Ancien Regime / Political culture / French Revolution / Habermas / Public opinion / アンシャンレジーム / 社会文化史 / 文芸共和国 / ヴェルジェンヌ / 政治的公共性 / 絶対王政 / 社会史
Research Abstract
What is the journalism in the French pre-modern society ? What is the Culture of the Press under the French 'Ancien Regime'? During three years of research I analyzed these themes which concern about the nature and the function of the press before the French Revolution.
First, I tried to research for the historical resources in Japanese universities : Kyoto university, Doshisha university, Hitotubashi university, and so on. Besides, I made a collection of historical studies from abroad. Now I am preparing for the notes about these studies.
Especially, I made this thesis about the problem of the Gazette, which was published by T.Renaudot in the seventeenth century, from the time of its first edition to the eve of the French Revolution. And its conclusion is as follows. There were two types of the French political press. One is the Gazette and the other is the Journal Politique. The political press under the 'Ancien Regime' could be considered as suspended between these two, but after the 1770's, these 'Journal Politiques' of new style, whichi were published by Panckoucke, defeated the Gazettes. And they were offering the analytical discussion about the international affairs, but were confronted with the interdiction about the domestic administration.