Project/Area Number |
12610403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | KAMAKURA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Takeo Kamakura Women's University, Faculty of Child Studies, Assistant Professor, 児童学部, 助教授 (20308331)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Ancient Greece / polis / Peloponnese / Arkadia / synoecism / Roman Empire / identity / sanctuary / ローマ / キュプロス / ラコニア / スパルタ / 帝国主義 / 属州 |
Research Abstract |
There are general perceptions that a polis is a basic unit of the world of ancient Greeks. They say that a polis is a final form in the evolution of their community. So, once a polis was established, it seems that its integration was immutable. As a result, the condition of inner part of a polis has seldom been interested and the degree of the integration has never been doubted. It is clear that such a conception about the integration of a polis is based on the case of Athens. In recent years, many scholars give a caution that we may misunderstand the realities of ancient Greeks if we image the general conditions of them from the case of Athens. This study is an attempt to investigate the realities of ancient Greeks not from the Athenocentric view. For that end, I chose Arkadia for my research area because there are relatively many kinds of informations (literary, archaeological) than other areas and some proper cases for analyzing the integration of a polis. It was the case concerning
… More
a synoecism of Megalopolis taken effect in the 360's B.C.E. This artificial invention of a polis through a synoecism was seemed to perform according to their own conception of how to make a polis in the age of its origin. But many informations teach us that the integral power of Megalopolis was weak and this synoecism ended in a failure. Other sources also inform us that the integration of some poleis in Arkadia was mutable and not so complete. Therefore, we can not recognize the integration of a polis from the case of Athens as a result of the investigation of the conditions of Arkadian poleis. Why have we had a general conception about the integration of a polis? In the course of studying the case of Arkadia, I have become sure that this conception was much influenced by the sources written in the Roman Period. So, I also investigated the identity of Greeks under the Roman Empire because we may not understand the real conditions of Greeks if we do not approach this problem from the diachronic perspectives concerning their communities. Less