The Transformation of Time and Space and the Historical Potition of Contemporary German Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidetoshi  College of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70309095)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTime and Space / Memory / Holocaust / Monument / Aesthetics / Imaginated Geography / 死者の表象 / 過去の克服 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
I have researched the historical transformation of the national monuments in Germany in order to analyze the transformation of time and space in modern german society. Concretely I collected the literatures concerning the national monuments and took its pictures in Germany. As its results I published an article "The German Nationality" and analyzed the transformation of national time and space in Germany by dissecting not only the monuments, but also national festivals, national songs and hymns, national flaggs, acts of nationality, geographic schoolbooks as texts. In "The Memory of Holocaust and the New Aethetics" I analyzed an innovational monument in Berlin that attempted to memorise and represent the Holocaust through the new aesthics. In "Contemporary Racism and its Social Background" I argued the right-wing movements in recent years from a historical points of view. In "To Remember the Nazi Era and the 20^<th> Century" I analyzed the structure of the memories of the Nazi Era and the 20^<th> Century since the end of the Second World War and argued, how the structure and its transformation were expressed through the monuments. In this article it was showed that the transformation of the social structure since oil shock played an important role for the memory of the Nazi era and Holocaust. In "National Music - Transnational Music" the relation between music and time/space in modern society was argued. In "Dis-national-identification of the Germans?" I analyzed the transformation of German national identity from a social-psychological viewpoint. In "About the History of National Time and Space in Germany" I analyzed the transformation of the national monuments and its aesthetic configuration and argued, how they were related with the transformation of time and space.