Research of chronology and regional differences in Early-Middle Paleolithic in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Toshio  Tohoku University, Museum, Professor, 総合学術博物館, 教授 (40140462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKOSHIMA Koru  Tohoku University, Graduate School Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10142902)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThe Sozudai Site, Oita Prefecture / Early and Middle Paleolithic Age / After the form of the Shimosueyoshi Terrace / andesite gravel bed / the Lithic Assemblages / Kuju-Shimosakata Tephra / tools made from pebbles and large flakes / quartz dacite / 下末吉段丘の形成期以降 / 九州地方 / 韓半島 / 日本列島 / 後期旧石器時代初頭 / 北上川中流域 / テフラ / テフロクロノロジー / 編年と地域性 / 早水台最下層 / 光励起ルミネッセンス / 岩石学
Research Abstract
In1964, Pro. Chosuke Serizawa of Tohoku University excavated Sozudai Site, Ooita Pref., Southwestern Japan. Vie compared these stone implement groups with the East Asian materials in lower Paleolith and assumed that they had been made about 100,000 years ago. In this study, we re-excavated this site after an interval of 37 years, and obtained new materials from there.
We compared them with the other Japanese materials which had been obtained 30,000 years ago based on chronological data and regional differenses.
As aresult, the stone implement groups of Sozudai Site are divided into the 4 stages as follows. 1) The stone implement group of stage 1 excavated from the andesite gravel bed layer, and it is the oldest among the stone implement groups of Japan. This stage is seen after the forming of Shimosueyoshi terrace and the nearly age when deceding of Kuju-Shimosakataand Aso-4 Tephra This age might be 90,000 -110,000 years ago. 2) The stone implement group of stage 2 is similar to Hoshino Site after 60,000-70,000 years ago. 3) The stone implement group of stage 3 is similar to Kanetori Site about 50,000 years ago. 4) In the stage 4, the stone implement group is similar to Magano Site in the beginning of Late Paleolith. In the stage 2, the regional differences occured in the stone materials and the feature of stone implements.