Study on Origin and Development of Water-Clock Time system in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Masashi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70000487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Shigemitsu  Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90134759)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRoukoku(Water-clock) / Regular time systems / Gates's opening and shuting time systems in ancient palaces / Capital city systems / Yamato capital city / Time systems of provincial public offices / Bell-and-drum time-information system in cross roads of capital cities / 地方官衙時刻制 / 都城十字街鐘鼓時制 / 鐘鼓報時制
Research Abstract
We collected and analyzed many archaeological datas and historical records on water-clock time systems and capital city systems in ancient palace-sites of Japan. As a result, We made clear that the origin of clepsydra and the tormation of that time systems related deeply with Ritsuriyo-systems and ancient capital city systems.
Particularly, we made definitely clear the regular time system in ancient capital city and the gates's opening and shuting time system of ancient palaces. We understood clearly that the first production of clepsydra in +660 was the big epoch of the formation of the regular time system and the gates's opening and shuting time system in ancient palaces. The centralization system of ancient nation in Japan developed on a large scale in the late of the 7th century. We understood that the first production of clepsydra and the epoch of time system was closely related with these political situation and reformation, and also the formation nf ancient capital city systems.
In ancient local public office sites, for example, Dazaifu-site and Tagajyo-site, we hare collected and analyzed many archaeological datas and historical records on water-clock time systems and city systems. In public offices of Dazaifu and Tagajyo, clepsydrans and those time systems. In public offices of Dazaifu and of 8th century. But the regular use of clepsydra in Kokuga, that is to say, provincial offices of Dewa, Mimasaka, Kaga, etc., began more slowly. We made ancient nations, and the formation of public officies and ancient cities.
About the ancient China and Korea, we collected and analyzed many archaelogical datas and historical records on water-clock time systems and city systems. We proved that techniques and systems of clepsydra, and that time systems, were adopted from those systems of Tang. But bell-and-drum time-information systems in cross roads of capital cities were not adopted to ancient Japan.