The toatal research in the process of the formation, the spread and the dismantlement of the Japanese ancient district urban
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Akira  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40303713)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsThe ancient roval autholity / The capitals / The district urban / The urbanity / Dazaifu, Tagajo and Saiku / The Kokufu (country capital) / The Hvouga and Gunga (the district office) / The district urban in Eastern Asia / 大安寺墾田地 / 鈴鹿関 / 武関 / 交通路 / 方格地割 / 太宰府 / 斎宮 / 多賀城 / 新羅地方都市 / 東川洞遺跡
Research Abstract
This study is the try to make it clear the process from the forming of an ancient district urban in Japan to thedestruction. In 2000, it made to examine the process of the spread from the formation of Saiku"斎宮" Dazaifu"大宰府" and Tagajo"多賀城" which was established as the base of the district domination by the ancient royal autholity.
Their view as the city was formed all together at the end of the 8th century. And it made clear that the fullness of the city in the capital and the service of the district rule base are the parallele relation. At the same time, I had analyzed the development of capital in the Keisyu, the capital of Shiragi and I had made clear to be simiraly in the center of Japanese ancient royal authority
In 2001, I had analyzed the process of forming a district rule base by the ancient authority in Ise. And I had pointed out that the rule in Ise started about the end of six century by the examination of the Daian templ's ground, Toji templ's Okuni Syou and the construction of "Yookoana shiki Sekishitsu" corridor-style stone chamber at the after Mounted Tomb period.
In 2002, I had analyzed the seaside country, Oki, Mikawa, Izu and Wakasa that had been aranged by an ancient authority. Further, It made cleared that Hang empire had ruled the district countries like consentric circles. Especialy, I had aimed at Seki, the barriers.
One of the result is that I had pointed out Japanese ancient authority had copied ancient Chinese rule.
In the future, I'll examine other than seaside countries, and study when Hyouga, Gungaand Kokuhu are constructed and what is the factor that it develops.