Interregional Activities of the Longshan Cultures in East China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hidenori  Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (20183246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Kazuo  Faculty of Letters, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文科学院, 助教授 (60174207)
ITO Atsusi  Faculty of Letters, Kyoto University, Research Associate, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (70252400)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWenjiatun / Dongdashan / rice cultivation / millet / jade / Liaodong / shell / burned soil / 貝塚 / 積石墓 / 石鏃 / 土器
Research Abstract
Between the late Longshan cultural period and Erlitou cultural period, the jade wares which originated from the Zhongyuan spread throughout the vast land of China. As a result, during the late Shijiahe cultural period, around the middle reaches of the Yangtze River, there was the sudden appearance of jade wares, which belonged to the Zhongyuan system, and this phenomenon duplicated around the middle reaches of the Yangtze River. By the same token, the jade wares from the Zhongyuan also became prevalent in Shenmu, in the northwest of Shaanxi and in the southwest areas such as Sichuan, Guanghan. One can trace the gradual formation of the early state from the trend of spread of the jade wares from the Zhongyuan.