Empirical study on enviromental restoration and occupation in the Jomon period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Etsuyo  Okayama university, Faculty of Letters, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60174778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Shiho  Okayama university, Faculty of Letters, assistant, 文学部, 助手 (30239967)
YOKOTA Mika  Okayama university, Faculty of Letters, assistant, 文学部, 助手 (90273953)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnatural environment / plant food / stone implement composition / plant remeins (seeds) / agriculuture / 縄文時代 / 植物遺体 / 稲 / 縄文時代後期 / プラントオパール分析 / 花粉分析 / 地形復元
Research Abstract
1.The environmental restoration at the Late stage of Jomon period : We did geographical features and the environmental restoration in the Jomon period from the analysis of the material of the Tsushima-okadai sites which had been made a model region. As a result, the residence region is confirmed within the limited range in the hill skirt. Many of extending offing. product parts restored to the surrounding geographical features of ups and downs which united complicating beginning abundant the high land and the low swanpy land on the river etc. Various vegetation was restored from the analysis of the plant remains for natural environment. When the distribution of features is overlapped and the environment is restored, it becomes the following. The settlement is formed by cutting the forest and the field around the hill skirt. The storage pits are made everywhere in low swanpy land. The high land near them is used as work spaces to heat food.
2.The characteristic of the occupation : Various use in the plant food was confirmed from the collection and the analysis of the seed. In the collection and analysis of the stone implement, the tendency with different compositions was admitted every sites and phones, and it was clarified that the stone implement with much possibility of the fanning tool occupied a rate fixed in each sites at the Late stage. From the above-mentioned result, the occupation form in the Jomon period with the form which suited the environment in each settlement was understood and the existence of the various plant food was restored. Moreover, there is possibility of the agriculture being a part of the occupation in a part of region from the last of Middle stage to Late stage of the Jomon period. It's necessary to continue the examination for the stage before.