Study on the early Keyhole-shaped tumulus mounds and their political background in eastern part of Shikoku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY (2002)
The University of Tokushima (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
HOJO Yoshitaka  TOKAI UNIVIERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ARCHAEOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部・歴史学科・考古学専攻, 助教授 (10243693)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsearly Keyhole-shaped mound / eastern part of Shikoku, Japan / compass direction type of stone compartment / the plan of Keyhole-shaped tumulus mound / stone compartment protecting a coffin / 前方後円墳 / 古墳 / 墳丘墓 / 愛宕山古墳 / 積石塚
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine and ensure the hypothesis of the researcher that there were several autonomous political units in early Kofun period in Japan. Each unit supported Kinai polity with their own initiative rather than by enforcement from it.
To carry out this study, the researcher have chosen the Keyhole-shaped mounds which are known as burial mounds of local chiefs in Tokushima and Hyogo Prefectures.
The research plan is as follows:
1. To make plane table survey of some Keyhole-shaped mounds and round mounds of the target area, which belongs to late 3rd century with detailed account of their size and form.
2. To make scale drawings of some stone compartments protecting coffins of respective mounds. Their typological features such as direction of axis are investigated.
The result of detailed research on plans of Keyhole-shaped mounds tends to support the hypothesis of the researcher. Maeyama-1 mound in Tokushima Prefecture is almost one-half the size of Yakuyama-1 mound in Hyogo Prefecture, and Yakuyama-1 mound is one-third the size of Yorohisagozuka mound in Hyogo Prefecture. Furthermore, one-half the size of Yorohisagozuka mound is Keiunjimaya mound in Hyogo Prefecture. All of them are considered to be the earliest type of Keyhole-shaped mounds. This suggests that people or local chiefs in target area intended to build these four mounds accordingly to the local basic plans, each size reflecting their respective political status.
Still more, when the direction of the axis of stone compartment is considered, "east-west type" axis dominates in the target area, whereas "north-south type" dominates in Kinai region. This indicates that local chiefs in target area established their own rules for their funeral rites.
Based on these facts, it can be pointed out that there were autonomous political units in the target area, and this may have participated in establishing Kinai polity.