| Project/Area Number |
12610417
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Sapporo International University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKASAWA Yuriko School of Humanities, Professor, 人文・社会学部, 教授 (90316282)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | HOKKAIDO / TOHOKU / IRON / KARAKAWAJOATO / HAMATAIKI 2 / SATSUMON / EXCAVATION / HEARTH / 十勝 / 金属 / 竪穴住居 / 砂金 / 発掘調査 / 十勝地方 / 東北地方 / 津軽地方 / 擦文文化 / オホーツク文化 / 北海道地方 / 擦文時代 / 鍛治炉 / 十勝太平洋岸 |
| Research Abstract |
The report consists of 5 chapters. The contents of the chapters are summarized below. Chapter 1 discusses the aim of the project and the way in which the investigation carried out. Examination of area, including the research of natural environment took place both Tohoku and Hokkaido. The iron technology has been centralized in the project in order to investigate cultural contact with in both areas. Finding sites, which need to be excavated was difficult process during the research. The group of dwelling pits in Satsumon culture is located along the coastal line of Hokkaido. So investigations focus on the coastline along the Pacific Ocean side of Tokachi district in Hokkaido. After some investigations such as surveying, Hamataiki 2 site near Lake Horokayanto is chosen to excavate for this study. The trenches have been dug at one dwelling pit. In Tohoku district, the hearth of iron production at Karakawajoato site located on the mouth of River Iwaki near Lake Jiusanko in Tsugaru district
… More
has been excavated. In this area, particularly around the foothills of Mount Iwaki, many iron hearths have been found suggesting that the area can be a center of iron production. It is an important area in order to investigate the iron production technique and its distributions. Chapter 2 discusses the excavation of Hamataiki 2 site. Although the excavation has not completely finished, results show that the site indicates some cultural contact further north such as culture in the Kuril Islands as well as in Tohoku. It need to investigate further more. Chapter 3 discusses the results of excavation at Karakawajoato site. The hearth at this site can be interpreted as refining hearth rather than production hearth due to the structure of the hearth. It is possible to consider that the decarburisation process by air had taken place inside of the hearth. Chapter 4 describes that the analytical results of material from the site, based on archaeometallurgical analyses (essential to the recognition of the process used in iron technology) are discussed. Chapter 5 describes the analytical results of charcoal analysis. Less